Privacy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 7th January 2021

Introduction

60 Core (“our”, “us”, or “we”) is dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of its users. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, or otherwise process information, including your personal information, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of such information when you use our Website: www.60core.com or the “Website”. 

Your use of our Website is also governed by our Terms of Use (the “Terms”); and our Cookie Policy, which governs how we use cookies and similar technologies – all of which are to be read in conjunction with this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes:

· What information we collect and why we collect;

· How we use information;

· Who we share information with;

· How to access, update or remove your information;

 

By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service in registration, and also the Terms of use and Privacy policy for Stripe on our Website, your consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the applicable User Agreement, please exit, and do not access or use, the Service.

1. The Personal Data We Collect

You directly provide 60 Core with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

- Register online or place an order for any of the services available on the website.

- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

- Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

60 Core collects information for the following purposes described below:

“User Administration”, which means each and collectively as applicable the execution of the Terms that govern your use of our Website; contract related notices; and improvements of the backend to the Website.

 

For Sales and Marketing purposes, which means, subject to your explicit consent sending you marketing and promotional materials via email, messengers, or any future communication tools and via the Website on our products and services; sending you marketing and promotional materials via email, messengers, any future online communication tools and via the Website on products and services of third party merchant users of our Website.

You are free to to unsubscribe from any promotional email newsletter click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the promotional email newsletter or by sending a written request with the subject ‘unsubscribe’ to unsubscribe@60core.com. 

For “Service Delivery”, which means the enforcement of the Terms; the performance of the Terms and the provision of the services accessible via the Website, including without limitation:

- your registration on the Website;

- your interaction with other users;

- you scheduling events (each an “Event”);

- you purchasing any ticket for an event on the Website, which includes processing transactions and setting up your Website account/s;

- your creation a “Professional Account”;

- you selling other content via the Website;

- provision of the software to ticket vendors and venues of any event necessary to scan tickets for the same;

- compiling aggregated statistics about your Website usage and to better understand your preferences;

- research and development to improve the services accessible via the Website, including without limitation the customization of the layout of and content on the Website;

- the ability to share the content on the Website via third party social media sites;

- identify any server problems or other IT or network issues relating to the Website; and

- delivering tickets (via post office/delivery service or online).

 

For “Regulatory Compliance”, which means:

activities and actions including without limitation due diligence and record-keeping to enable compliance with anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing compliance with Portugal, EU, and global anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing regulations; activities and actions including without limitation record-keeping to enable data privacy compliance in compliance with any applicable data privacy laws, including without limitation the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”); tax compliance to enable tax compliance with Portuguese tax laws (“Tax Compliance”); and activities and actions to enable compliance with proper requests from regulatory agencies, courts, law enforcement, and other authorities (“Legal Request Compliance”).

For each Purpose we collect the following personal data, it is understood that the personal data we process differs if you are using the site to access the products and/or services available on the Website (each a “User”), or to supply products and/or services via the Website (each a “Professional”).

 

User/Professional accounts:

Full name;

Address;

Birthdate;

Profile information;

IP address;

Social media links;

Country;

Usage statistics;

 

For Sales and Marketing purposes, we may collect your full name, address, profile information, IP address, device information, social media links, birthdate, usage statistics.

 

Payments

If you purchase a ticket or any service directly from 60 Core, we will collect the billing and financial information necessary to process the transaction. This may include first and last name, postal and email addresses; credit card/card number; expiration month; expiration year; CSC; other third-party payment processing information; other information you may provide us.

         

We do not store Users Payment Information on our servers.

If you are Professional selling tickets for your events, we will collect the following information:

- Bank name;

- Bank account owner full name;

- Bank account owner address;

- Account Number;

- Bank account country;

- IBAN;

- BIC/SWIFT;

- An identity document as well as any document of proof;

- Additional information, as necessary bank details;

Professional Payment Information is collected after the “Know Your Client” (KYC) Procedure. If the Professional fails or rejects to undergo KYC, the transaction will not be completed. 

 

Regulatory Compliance 

Payment and invoice information provided including without limitation full names and addresses where applicable by users. Payment and invoice information provided including without limitation full names and addresses where applicable as well as any other data during our AML compliance by Professionals.

In connection with the legal obligation to combat fraud, money laundering, and financing of terrorism, we and our payment service provider Stripe process data, including data combinations, to help establish fraud risk levels concerning payments. This processing may be used to justify a decision taken by us or Stripe to refuse a professional to receive funds from an event.

 

Customer Support Correspondence 

When you contact us in connection with support or customer service, we will collect and store the contact information you provide us (name and e-mail address), activity on the Website, and your user ID number. The correspondence and the information contained within will also be stored.

 

Technical and Usage Information

To operate the website, we will collect and store certain technical information about your device:

- IP Address;

- Mobile device ID;

- Usage statistics regarding our website.

 

4. How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold all the information referenced herein that we collect in support of AML Compliance for 5 years, or for as long as necessary to comply with the ML regulations. We will hold all other personal data of yours we collect for every other Purpose for as long as necessary.

 

5. What are your data protection rights?

60 Core wants to ensure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user in the website is entitled to the following:

- The right to access – you may request 60 Core for copies of your personal data.

- The right to rectification – you can request 60 Core to correct any information you believe is not correct. You can also request to complete incomplete information.

- The right to erasure – you may ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. This may take a few business days.

- The right to data portability – you have the right to request that 60 Core transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

- The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that 60 Core restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

- The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to 60 Core’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

6. Cookies

6.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

4.2 Why do we use cookies?

60 Core uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

- Keeping you signed in

- Understanding how you use our website

 

6.2 What types of cookies do we use?

  • Functionality – 60 Core uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – 60 Core uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information regarding your browser, device, and your IP address. 60 Core sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

6.3 How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

7. Privacy policies of other websites

60 Core’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

 

8. The personal data we collect and use

We will collect your personal data for the following purposes (each a “Purpose” and collectively the “Purposes”):

“User Administration”, which means each and collectively as applicable:

  • the execution of the Terms that govern your use of our Website;
  • contract related notices; 
  • improvements of the backend to the Website.
  • “Sales and Marketing”, which means, subject to your explicit consent:
  • sending you marketing and promotional materials via email, messengers, any future online communication tools and via the Website on our products and services;
  • sending you marketing and promotional materials via email, messengers, any future online communication tools and via the Website on products and services of third party merchant users of our Website;
  • delivering awards for winners of promotional actions.

“Service Delivery”, which means:

the performance of the Terms and the provision of the services accessible via the Website, including without limitation:

  • your registration on the Website;
  • your interaction with other users;
  • you scheduling live-streamed events asr concerts, shows, performances and others (each an “Event”);
  • you purchase any service or ticket via the Website, which includes processing transactions and setting up your Website account/s;
  • your creation a “Professional Account”, which shall mean a profile of an artist, band, group, or similar);
  • you selling tickets for any event via the Website;
  • provision of the software to ticket vendors and venues of any Event necessary to scan tickets for the same;
  • compiling aggregated statistics about your Website usage and to better understand your preferences;
  • research and development to improve the services accessible via the Website, including without limitation the customization of the layout of and content on the Website;
  • ability to share the content on the Website via third party social media sites;
  • identifying any server problems or other IT or network issues relating to the Website; 

“Regulatory Compliance”, which means:

  • activities and actions including without limitation due diligence and record-keeping to enable compliance with anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing compliance with the UK, EU, and global anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing regulations, which shall also be knowns as the “ML Regulations” (each and collectively “AML Compliance”);
  • activities and actions including without limitation record-keeping to enable data privacy compliance in compliance with any applicable data privacy laws, including without limitation the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), which shall be known collectively as the “Data Privacy Laws” (“Data Privacy Compliance”);
  • tax compliance to enable tax compliance with UK tax laws (“Tax Compliance”); and
  • activities and actions to enable compliance with proper requests from regulatory agencies, courts, law enforcement, and other bodies and authorities (“Legal Request Compliance”).

 

User Administration:

User/Professional (includes personal and corporate):

Full name;

Address;

Profile information;

Usage statistics;

IP address;

Social media links;

Website.

Professional corporate: in addition to the above, the Shareholders declaration.

 

Sales and Marketing:

End-user: the same personal data we collect for User Administration.

Professional: the same personal data we collect for User Administration.

Service Delivery:

End-user: the same personal data we collect for User Administration, in addition to the following personal data every time a monetary pledge is made via the Website to effect the transaction (“User Payment Information”):

Card number;

Expiration month;

Expiration year;

Cardholder First name;

Cardholder Second name; and

CSC.

We do not store Users Payment Information on our servers.

 

Professional: the same personal data we collect for User Administration, and also to the following personal data jointly referred as (“Professional Payment Information”):

Full-name;

Birth date

Country;

Bank name;

Bank account owner full name;

Bank account owner address;

Account Number;

Bank account country;

IBAN;

BIC/SWIFT;

An identity document as well as any document of proof;

Professional shareholder’s information;

Professional Payment Information is collected upon Know Your Client Procedure. If the Professional fails/rejects to undergo KYC, the transaction will not be completed.

 

In connection with the legal obligation to combat fraud, money laundering, and financing of terrorism, we and our payment service provider Stripe (as defined below) process data, including data combinations, to help staff establish fraud risk levels concerning payments. This processing may be used to justify a decision taken by us or Stripe to refund an event.

 

9. Information collected from other sources

The following information is the only personal data that we obtain from other sources:

- personal data in support of Regulatory Compliance, including without limitation AML Compliance, from third-party services that provide such information, and any publicly available information; and

- personal data in support of Regulatory Compliance, and Service Delivery from Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd.

10. Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share:

Personal data we collect when you contribute to any Campaign or buy digital music and other content via the Website from a Professional (in support of Service Delivery), with the applicable Professional, it being understood that a Professional may be located anywhere globally, and therefore such transfer will be subject to our Terms under article 44 and article 46 of the GDPR;

Personal data we collect in support of any of the Purposes with our employees and contractors, it is understood that a contractor or and/or employee may be located anywhere globally, and therefore such transfer will be subject to our employment agreement and contractor agreement (as applicable) under article 44 and article 46 of the GDPR;

Personal data we collect in support of the AML Compliance part of our Regulatory Compliance with Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd.

Users Payment Information and/or Professional Payment Information with Stripe Payments to enable Service Delivery to effect payment transactions that are necessary for Service Delivery;

Personal data we collect in support of AML Compliance where a third party properly requests such information from us in support of our compliance with the ML Regulations;

Personal data we collect for Sales and Marketing subject to your explicit consent provided by you to us (for the avoidance of doubt), to third-party service providers that assist us with Sales and Marketing, including without limitation marketing and advertising, and customer service sub-contractors;

Personal data we collect in support of Legal Request Compliance with the Authorities;

Personal data we collect to enforce our Terms, with our service providers and the Authorities (as applicable); 

Personal Data we collect in support of User administration and Service Delivery to our third-party service providers, as applicable.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

 

Information shared with Professionals

If you are a User, the following information and personal data are shared with the Professional you support as well as via which purchase tickets:

First name;

Last name;

Quantity of tickets you bought;

Amount of money you paid;

Purchase date;

Country and city of your location;

Your age;

Your country;

Your ticket ID.

 

11. Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The personal data we obtain from you in support of Sales and Marketing does not have to be provided by you to continue to be a user of the Website. You can stop receiving it and still use the Website.

 

12. How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold all the information referenced herein that we collect in support of AML Compliance for 10 years, or for as long as necessary to comply with the ML regulations.

We will hold all other personal data of yours we collect for every other Purpose (other than AML Compliance, for the avoidance of doubt), for as long as necessary to enable the running and completion of the applicable Purpose.

13. Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

The lawful basis for the processing of all personal data we collect in support of Sales and Marketing is the explicit consent provided by you to us via the Website or via email.

The processing of all personal data we collect in support of the AML Compliance part of our Regulatory Compliance is necessary to enable us to comply with the ML Regulations.

The processing of all personal data we collect in support of the Data Privacy Compliance part of our Regulatory Compliance is necessary to enable us to comply with the Data Privacy Laws.

The processing of all personal data we collect in support of the Tax Compliance part of our Regulatory compliance is necessary to enable us to comply with Portugal tax laws.

 

12. Children’s privacy

Persons under the age of 13 are not permitted to register for a User account or use the Website, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from underage children. If you believe that an underage child has provided us with personal data, please contact us at help@60core.com.We do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that an underage child has provided us with personal data, we will delete it as soon as possible.

Persons that are under 18 and not an underage child (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use the Website without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, which is to be provided via the registration process on the Website before becoming a User.

 

14. Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Except to the extent detailed in this privacy policy, we will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

15. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

- fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use of personal data;

- access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address;

- require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

- require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;

- receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

- object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;

- object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

- object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;

- otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and

- claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the Portuguese Information Commissioner’s Office (CNPD) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please send us an email to rgpd@60core.com.

If you are a User, you can disable your account if you go to your account settings while you are logged into the Website. Click the “Delete Account” tab to have your account disabled and removed from public view. Some of your content (non-personal data) may be still available on the Website.

If you are a Professional, you can disable your account by sending a written request with the subject ‘Delete Account’ to support@60core.com. It may take up to 3 (three) Po business days for the User account to be disabled.

When you disable your account or send us a written request to delete your account, we start the process of removing it from the product and our systems. First, we aim to remove it from the website as soon as possible. We then begin a process designed to safely and completely delete the data from our storage systems. Safe deletion is important to protect you from accidental data loss. This process may take a few weeks from the time of deletion.

 

16. Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

If you want to know more about how to protect your information and devices, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

 

17. Complains

We hope that we can resolve any concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to complain at the supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Portugal is the “Commission Nacional de Protecção de Dados” who may be contacted at https://www.cnpd.pt/ or geral@cnpd.pt.

 

18. Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was updated on January 7th, 2021.

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email to the email address you have provided us, or we will provide notice through our Website, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may delete your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Website after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

This site uses cookies to offer you a better user experience. By browsing our website you are agreeing to our cookies Learn more X